



John Wayne
Duke | The Duke | ジョン・ウェイン
Acting
Date of birth:Winterset, Iowa, USA
Gender:Male
Popularity:2
Date of death1979-06-11
72Marion Mitchell Morrison (born Marion Robert Morrison) (May 26, 1907 – June 11, 1979), known professionally as John Wayne and nicknamed Duke, was an American actor and filmmaker. An Academy Award-winner for True Grit (1969), Wayne was among the top box office draws for three decades. Born in Winterset, Iowa, Wayne grew up in Southern California. He was president of Glendale High class of 1925. He found work at local film studios when he lost his football scholarship to the University of Southern California as a result of a bodysurfing accident. Initially working for the Fox Film Corporation, he appeared mostly in small bit parts. His first leading role came in Raoul Walsh's The Big Trail (1930), which led to leading roles in numerous B movies throughout the 1930s, many of them in the Western genre.
Filmography
Rating by year
- Proust Palimpsesto: Pastiches e MisturasEthan Edwards (archive footage) (uncredited)2026-04-140.00
- Spiritual day in Minneapolis2026-02-230.00
- Dead Man's WireSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)2026-01-096.5160
- ElwaySelf (archive footage)2025-12-216.619
- Naughty America: Guns & StripesSelf (archive footage)2025-08-300.00
- The Conqueror: Hollywood FalloutSelf (archive footage)2024-06-285.33
- Atomic PeopleSelf (archive footage)2024-06-138.56
- Remembering Gene WilderSelf (archive photo)2024-03-157.219
- John Wayne: Cowboys & DemonsSelf (Archive Footage)2023-03-230.00
- Clint Eastwood: The Last LegendSelf (archive footage)2022-11-137.221
- Gérard Blain : adultes, je vous haisSelf (archive)2019-12-310.00
- John Wayne - America at All CostsHimself (archive footage)2019-10-146.611
- John Ford: The Man Who Invented AmericaSelf - Actor / Various Roles (archive footage)2019-02-035.913
- The Fabulous Allan CarrSelf (archive)2017-05-194.56
- John Wayne on FilmHimself2016-09-169.52
- Dictator: One Crazy JobSelf (archive footage)2013-06-126.52
- John Ford & Monument ValleySelf (archive footage)2013-03-051.01
- Talking PicturesSelf (archive footage)2013-01-056.26
- Christmas Around the World with Perry ComoSelf2012-10-060.00
- Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack CardiffSelf (archive footage)2010-05-056.636
- Nuke 'Em, DukeSelf (archive footage)2010-01-010.00
- 1939: Hollywood's Greatest YearSelf (archive footage)2009-07-027.512
- Edith Head: The Paramount YearsSelf (archive footage)2002-11-267.73
- The Shootist: The Legend Lives On2001-07-247.02
- The Duke at FoxSelf (archive footage)2001-05-170.00
- John Wayne-A Life on FilmHimself2000-01-010.00
- Television: The First Fifty YearsSelf (archive footage)1999-01-010.00
- JOHN WAYNE - AMERICAN LEGENDHimself1998-03-144.84
- The Best of the Dean Martin Celebrity RoastsSelf - Roaster (archive footage)1998-01-016.52
- The Silver Screen: Color Me LavenderSelf (archive footage)1997-11-015.114
- La Classe américaineGeorge Abitbol (archive footage)1993-12-317.6249
- Young Duke: Making Of A Movie StarHimself1993-07-140.00
- The John Wayne Story - The Later YearsHimself1993-05-150.00
- The John Wayne Story: The Early Years1993-02-043.52
- The Making of 'Rio Grande'Self (archive footage)1993-01-015.01
- John Wayne's 'The Alamo'Davy Crockett1992-06-068.33
- Barbara Stanwyck: Fire and DesireSelf (archive footage)1991-07-156.54
- John Wayne - Eine amerikanische Legende(archive footage)1991-01-316.01
- Movie Tough GuysSelf (archive footage)1991-01-0110.01
- John Wayne: American Hero Of The Movies1990-01-010.00
- Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBCSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)1988-05-166.03
- Going Hollywood: The '30s(archive footage)1984-01-019.02
- Showbiz Goes to WarSelf (archive footage)1982-12-3110.01
- HollywoodSelf1980-01-088.417
- Perry Como's Early American ChristmasSelf1978-12-130.00
- Western von gesternJohn Wyatt aka John Allen (archive footage)1978-05-057.73
- Western von gesternJohn Wyatt aka John Allen1978-05-057.73
- Western von gesternStony Brooke (archive footage)1978-05-057.73
- Johnny, weil Du Geburtstag hastSelf1977-06-070.00
- That's Actionself1977-01-018.01
- CBS Salutes Lucy: The First 25 YearsSelf1976-11-287.34
- Bob Hope's World of ComedySelf (archive footage)1976-10-290.00
- The ShootistJ.B. Books1976-07-217.1385
- Meanwhile, Back at the RanchJerry Mason1976-05-018.52
- Chesty: A Tribute to a LegendHimself/Narrator1976-04-047.73
- It's ShowtimeSelf (archive footage)1976-03-317.52
- Hooray for HollywoodSelf (archive footage)1976-01-018.01
- Rooster CogburnReuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn1975-11-016.5219
- Texaco Presents: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television(archive footage)1975-10-240.00
- Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?Self (archive footage)1975-08-066.39
- BranniganLt. Jim Brannigan1975-03-216.0114
- Letter to Jane: An Investigation About a StillSelf (archive footage) (uncredited)1974-04-117.213
- McQMcQ1974-02-066.1107
- The Dean Martin Celebrity RoastsSelf1973-09-145.410
- Cahill: United States MarshalJ.D. Cahill1973-07-116.1155
- The Man Behind the StarSelf1973-03-010.00
- Wayne TrainSelf1973-02-070.00
- The Train RobbersLane1973-02-016.3153
- The Men Who Made the Movies: Howard HawksSelf (archive footage)1973-01-016.811
- Cancel My ReservationHimself (uncredited)1972-09-216.54
- MaudeHimself1972-09-126.938
- The CowboysWil Andersen1972-01-137.1268
- The American West of John FordSelf - Narrator1971-12-056.414
- Directed by John FordSelf (1969)1971-09-067.042
- Big JakeJacob McCandles1971-05-266.9246
- The Selling of the PentagonSelf (archive footage)1971-02-238.01
- Plimpton! Shoot-Out at Rio LoboSelf1970-12-090.00
- ChisumJohn Chisum1970-07-236.7205
- Raquel!Self1970-04-2610.02
- Rio LoboCol. Cord McNally1970-04-016.5289
- No Substitute for VictorySekf1970-01-015.04
- Swing Out, Sweet LandSelf - Host1970-01-016.45
- The UndefeatedColonel John Henry Thomas1969-10-046.3129
- True GritReuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn1969-06-117.3864
- The Glen Campbell Goodtime HourSelf1969-01-226.86
- HellfightersChance Buckman1968-11-276.487
- The Green BeretsColonel Mike Kirby1968-07-045.7190
- Rowan & Martin's Laugh-InSelf (uncredited)1968-01-226.836
- Rowan & Martin's Laugh-InSelf1968-01-226.836
- Rowan & Martin's Laugh-InSelf (uncredited)1968-01-226.836
- The Movie OrgySelf (archive footage)1968-01-016.617
- The War WagonTaw Jackson1967-05-266.8224
- A Nation Builds Under FireNarrator1967-01-017.01
- El DoradoCole Thornton1966-12-177.4584
- The Victory SquadSelf - Host1966-11-014.01
- Cast a Giant ShadowGen. Mike Randolph1966-03-306.462
- The Sons of Katie ElderJohn Elder1965-06-247.1305
- The Greatest Story Ever ToldCenturion at crucifixion1965-04-096.4214
- In Harm's WayCapt. Rockwell Torrey1965-04-066.6159
- The Making of A MovieHimself1965-02-010.00
- Circus WorldMatt Masters1964-06-256.385
- ChoiceHost1964-01-011.02
- McLintock!George Washington McLintock1963-11-126.6256
- Hollywood and the StarsSelf (archive footage)1963-09-307.52
- Donovan's ReefMichael "Guns" Donovan1963-06-126.3158
- How the West Was WonWilliam Sherman1962-11-027.0499
- Flashing SpikesMarine Sergeant1962-10-046.85
- The Lucy ShowJohn Wayne1962-10-017.151
- The Beverly HillbilliesJohn Wayne (uncredited)1962-09-266.9130
- The Longest DayLt. Col. Benjamin Vandervoort1962-09-257.61,029
- Hatari!Sean Mercer1962-06-196.8267
- The Man Who Shot Liberty ValanceTom Doniphon1962-04-137.81,289
- The ComancherosJake Cutter1961-12-166.7213
- Alcoa Premiere1961-10-106.04
- The Challenge of IdeasSelf1961-01-015.32
- The 10 from Texas(archive footage)1961-01-019.01
- North to AlaskaSam McCord1960-11-076.5134
- The AlamoCol. Davy Crockett1960-10-237.1398
- The Horse SoldiersCol John Marlowe1959-06-117.0285
- Rio BravoSheriff John T. Chance1959-03-087.81,271
- The Barbarian and the GeishaTownsend Harris1958-09-306.044
- The Western: A Lost TV SpecialSelf1958-06-080.00
- I Married a WomanActor in a Movie (uncredited)1958-03-016.47
- Legend of the LostJoe January1957-12-176.170
- Jet PilotCol. Jim Shannon1957-10-115.549
- Wagon TrainGen. William Tecumseh Sherman1957-09-186.630
- The Wings of EaglesFrank W. 'Spig' Wead1957-01-316.369
- The SearchersEthan Edwards1956-05-167.71,586
- The ConquerorTemujin1956-02-023.657
- Screen Director's PlayhouseMike Cronin1955-10-057.05
- Blood AlleyCapt. Tom Wilder1955-10-015.956
- Casablanca1955-09-278.52
- GunsmokeSelf - Host, Introduction to the Series1955-09-106.7112
- The Sea ChaseCaptain Karl Ehrlich1955-06-046.252
- Producers' ShowcaseSelf1954-10-186.85
- The High and the MightyDan Roman1954-07-035.984
- HondoHondo Lane1953-11-266.5245
- Three LivesSelf1953-09-177.52
- Island in the SkyCaptain Dooley1953-09-056.371
- Trouble Along the WayStephen Aloysius Williams1953-04-046.129
- You're the StarSelf1953-01-010.00
- Big Jim McLainJim McLain1952-08-305.029
- The Quiet ManSean Thornton1952-07-217.3612
- I Love LucyJohn Wayne1951-10-157.9253
- Flying LeathernecksMaj. Daniel Xavier Kirby1951-08-285.972
- The Screen DirectorSelf (staged 'archive' footage) (uncredited)1951-03-127.02
- Operation PacificDuke E. Gifford1951-01-276.158
- Rio GrandeLt. Col. Kirby Yorke1950-11-156.8395
- The Jack Benny ProgramJohn Wayne1950-10-287.817
- The Colgate Comedy HourSelf1950-09-106.913
- What's My Line?Self - Mystery Guest1950-02-027.029
- Sands of Iwo JimaSgt. John M. Stryker1950-01-016.4170
- She Wore a Yellow RibbonCapt. Nathan Cutting Brittles1949-10-226.9408
- The Fighting KentuckianJohn Breen1949-09-155.966
- 3 GodfathersRobert Marmaduke Sangster Hightower1948-12-316.7207
- Wake of the Red WitchCapt. Ralls1948-12-305.749
- Red RiverThomas Dunson1948-09-177.3596
- Fort ApacheCapt. Kirby York1948-05-217.0410
- TycoonJohnny Munroe1947-12-275.619
- Angel and the BadmanQuirt Evans1947-02-156.4126
- Desert CommandTom Wayne1946-05-314.212
- Without ReservationsRusty Thomas1946-05-136.220
- DakotaJohn Devlin1945-12-155.235
- They Were ExpendableLt. (J.G.) 'Rusty' Ryan1945-12-076.5136
- Back to BataanColonel Joseph Madden1945-05-306.167
- Flame of Barbary CoastDuke Fergus1945-05-285.522
- Tall in the SaddleRocklin1944-09-296.674
- Memo for JoeSelf1944-08-108.01
- The Fighting SeabeesLt. Cmdr. Wedge Donovan1944-01-276.353
- In Old OklahomaDaniel F Somers1943-12-066.245
- A Lady Takes a ChanceDuke Hudkins1943-08-195.822
- Reunion in FrancePat Talbot1942-12-256.421
- PittsburghCharles 'Pittsburgh' Markham1942-12-116.415
- Flying TigersJim Gordon1942-10-086.256
- The SpoilersGlennister1942-06-116.265
- In Old CaliforniaTom Craig1942-05-315.336
- Reap the Wild WindCaptain Jack Stuart1942-03-266.461
- Lady for a NightJackson Morgan1942-01-055.513
- The Shepherd of the HillsYoung Matt Matthews1941-07-186.659
- Lady from LouisianaJohn Reynolds1941-04-225.416
- A Man BetrayedLynn Hollister1941-03-075.613
- The Long Voyage HomeOle Olsen1940-11-166.699
- Seven SinnersDan1940-10-255.937
- Three Faces WestJohn Phillips1940-07-035.517
- Dark CommandBob Seton1940-04-156.459
- Allegheny UprisingJim Smith1939-11-105.932
- New FrontierStony Brooke1939-08-105.824
- Wyoming OutlawStony Brooke1939-06-275.811
- Three Texas SteersStony Brooke1939-05-125.013
- The Night RidersStony Brooke1939-04-125.811
- StagecoachThe Ringo Kid1939-03-027.61,236
- Red River RangeStony Brooke1938-12-225.212
- Santa Fe StampedeStony Brooke1938-11-185.714
- Overland Stage RaidersStony Brooke1938-09-205.215
- Pals of the SaddleStony Brooke1938-08-285.711
- Born to the WestDare Rudd1937-12-104.825
- Hell TownDare Rudd1937-12-100.00
- Adventure's EndDuke Slade1937-12-055.54
- Idol of the CrowdsJohnny Hanson1937-09-305.15
- I Cover the War!Bob Adams1937-07-045.19
- California Straight AheadBiff Smith1937-04-165.84
- ConflictPat Glendon1936-11-295.52
- Sea SpoilersBob Randall1936-09-305.05
- Winds of the WastelandJohn Blair1936-07-065.230
- The Stagecoach RaceJohn Blair1936-06-010.00
- The Lonely TrailCaptain John Ashley1936-05-254.812
- King of the PecosJohn Clayborn1936-03-095.617
- The Lawless NinetiesJohn Tipton1936-02-155.512
- The Oregon TrailCapt John Delmont1936-01-187.02
- Lawless RangeJohn Middleton1935-11-044.315
- The New FrontierJohn Dawson1935-10-254.915
- Texas TerrorJohn Higgins1935-10-174.835
- Guns Along The TrailJohn Wyatt1935-10-063.01
- Westward HoJohn Wyatt1935-08-195.420
- Cowboy G-ManJohn Wyatt1935-07-200.00
- Paradise CanyonJohn Wyatt1935-07-194.824
- The Dawn RiderJohn Mason1935-06-204.732
- Avenging AngelJohn Mason1935-06-014.01
- On the RunJohn Jones1935-04-250.00
- The Desert TrailJohn Scott / John Jones1935-04-214.630
- Rainbow ValleyJohn Martin1935-03-154.926
- 'Neath the Arizona SkiesChris Morrell1934-12-054.838
- The Lawless FrontierJohn Tobin1934-11-224.832
- Vengence is MineJohn Tobin1934-11-220.00
- The Trail BeyondRod Drew1934-10-224.828
- Klondike GoldRod Drew1934-10-220.00
- The Star PackerU.S. Marshal John Travers1934-07-304.540
- The DrifterRandy1934-06-180.00
- Randy Rides AloneRandy Bowers1934-06-055.034
- Bandits of the BadlandsJohn Carruthers1934-06-010.00
- The Shadow GangU.S. Marshal John Travers1934-06-010.00
- Next Of KinTed Hayden aka Gat Ganns1934-06-010.00
- The Man from UtahJohn Weston1934-05-154.829
- Rodeo RocketeersJohn Weston1934-05-150.00
- Blue SteelJohn Carruthers1934-05-104.841
- West of the DivideTed Hayden aka Gat Ganns1934-02-155.229
- The Lucky TexanJerry Mason1934-01-225.030
- Claim JumpersJerry Mason1934-01-220.00
- Sagebrush TrailJohn Brant1933-12-155.243
- FugitiveJohn1933-12-150.00
- College CoachFootball player (uncredited)1933-11-044.613
- Riders of DestinySingin' Sandy Saunders1933-10-105.331
- The Man from MontereyJohn Holmes1933-07-154.815
- Baby FaceJimmy McCoy Jr.1933-07-137.2154
- His Private SecretaryDick Wallace1933-06-105.121
- The Life of Jimmy DolanSmith1933-06-036.29
- Somewhere in SonoraJohn Bishop1933-05-275.113
- Central Airport1933-04-156.013
- The Three MusketeersLt. Tom Wayne1933-04-075.79
- The Telegraph TrailJohn Trent1933-03-184.918
- Haunted GoldJohn Mason1932-12-175.023
- The Big StampedeDeputy Sheriff John Steele1932-09-295.117
- Ride Him, CowboyJohn Drury1932-08-274.917
- The Hollywood Handicap1932-08-107.01
- The Hurricane ExpressThe Air Pilot1932-08-015.417
- Lady and GentBuzz Kinney1932-07-105.810
- Two-Fisted LawDuke1932-06-084.816
- Texas CycloneSteve Pickett1932-02-244.514
- The Shadow of the EagleCraig McCoy1932-02-015.511
- Running HollywoodEmcee1932-01-279.01
- The DeceiverReginald Thorpe as a corpse1931-11-218.01
- The Range FeudClint Turner1931-10-145.222
- Maker of MenDusty Rhodes1931-08-037.01
- ArizonaLt. Bob Denton1931-06-274.812
- Three Girls LostGordon Wales1931-04-198.01
- Girls Demand ExcitementPeter Brooks1931-02-0810.01
- The Big TrailBreck Coleman1930-11-016.7131
- Cheer Up and Smile1930-06-2210.01
- Rough RomanceLumberjack (uncredited)1930-06-155.84
- Born RecklessExtra (uncredited)1930-05-115.815
- Men Without WomenRadioman on Surface (uncredited)1930-02-086.411
- Salute1929-09-016.04
- Words and MusicPete Donahue (as Duke Morrison)1929-08-1810.01
- The Black WatchBlack Watch Soldier (uncredited)1929-05-225.916
- SpeakeasyExtra1929-03-086.02
- Noah's ArkFlood Extra (uncredited)1928-11-016.522
- A Home Made ManMan on Stool1928-07-177.02
- Hangman's HouseHorse Race Spectator / Condemned Man in Flashback1928-05-136.617
- Four Sons1928-02-137.325
- Mother Machree1927-12-196.610
- The Drop KickFootball Player / Extra in Stands1927-09-255.38
- Annie Laurie1927-05-106.88
- The Draw-BackOpposing Football Player1927-04-107.32
- The Great K&A Train RobberyExtra (uncredited)1926-10-175.813
- Bardelys the MagnificentGuard (uncredited)1926-09-307.612
- Brown of HarvardYale LIneback Player1926-05-025.514