

Peter Gabriel
Peter Brian Gabriel | Genesis
About the person
Career:
Acting
Date of birth:1950-02-1376
Place of birth:Chobham, Surrey, England, UK
Gender:Male
Popularity:1
Biography
Peter Brian Gabriel (born 13 February 1950) is an English singer, musician and songwriter who rose to fame as the lead vocalist and flautist of the progressive rock group Genesis. After leaving Genesis, Gabriel went on to a successful solo career. More recently he has focused on producing and promoting world music and pioneering digital distribution methods for music. He has also been involved in various humanitarian efforts.
Filmography
Rating by year
- When Bruce Springsteen Came to BritainSelf2025-05-318.73
- Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (50th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)self2025-03-280.00
- Stevie Van Zandt: DiscipleSelf2024-06-086.812
- ResynatorSelf2024-03-106.02
- Peter Gabriel - I/OSelf2023-12-010.00
- Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)Self2023-06-077.540
- Lindisfarne's Geordie Genius: The Alan Hull StorySelf2021-11-267.01
- Why Are We (Not) Creative?Self2021-10-206.01
- Johnny Cash: The Man in Black in BritainSelf2020-11-227.01
- Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the BandSelf2020-02-216.820
- Kate Bush: The Sound WitchSelf (archive footage)2019-09-137.73
- Africa RisingSelf - Musician (archive footage)2019-06-037.52
- Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame: In Concert 2014-2017Self2018-04-240.00
- Koko: The Gorilla Who Talks to PeopleSelf (archive footage)2016-06-157.610
- Genesis: Together and ApartSelf2014-10-046.414
- The Kate Bush Story: Running Up That HillSelf2014-08-226.918
- Peter Gabriel - Back to FrontSelf - Lead Vocals2014-06-208.213
- Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction CeremonySelf2014-05-315.94
- For Those About to Rock. The Story of Rodrigo y GabrielaHimself2014-03-158.14
- Brian Pern: A Life in RockHimself2014-02-108.48
- Cachitos de hierro y cromoSelf (archive footage)2013-10-277.76
- Peter Gabriel: Live in Athens 1987Self - Vocals / Keyboards2013-09-138.010
- Fathers and Songs: Music for Father's DaySelf (archive footage)2013-06-160.00
- Miracle Rising: South AfricaSelf2013-02-098.51
- Classic Albums: Peter Gabriel - SoSelf2012-10-225.611
- Genesis: Behind the Music and in Their Own WordsSelf2012-03-190.00
- Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and the Magnetic FieldsSelf2011-10-276.811
- Peter Gabriel: New Blood, Live in LondonHimself2011-10-246.84
- Taken by Storm: The Art of Storm Thorgerson and HipgnosisSelf2011-03-115.01
- Peter Gabriel - Taking the PulseSelf2010-09-268.02
- Peter Gabriel - Scratch My BackLead Vocal2010-09-260.00
- The Real World of Peter GabrielSelf2009-08-060.00
- Peter Gabriel: Live in Velez Stadium Buenos Aireshimself2009-03-227.01
- Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I LoveSelf2008-09-068.02
- Genesis: Up Close and PersonalSelf (archive footage)2007-06-128.01
- Seven Ages of RockSelf2007-05-199.08
- Genesis: Turning It on AgainSelf (archive footage)2007-05-159.02
- Genesis: Total Rock ReviewSelf (archive footage)2006-08-290.00
- Peter Gabriel: Still Growing Up, Live & UnwrappedHimself - Vocals, Keyboard2005-11-226.57
- The Work of Director Anton CorbijnSelf (segment "My Secret Place")2005-09-137.810
- Genesis: The Video ShowSelf (archive footage)2005-06-178.56
- Peter Gabriel - Growing Up on Tour - A Family PortraitHimself2005-05-177.73
- Inside Genesis: The Gabriel Years 1970-1975Self (archive footage)2005-03-214.52
- Peter Gabriel: Play (The Videos)2004-11-1510.01
- Peter Gabriel: Growing Up LiveHimself - Vocals, Keyboards2003-11-048.012
- Freedom BeatSelf2003-01-050.00
- Genesis | SongbookSelf2001-09-257.69
- Genesis - Six Hours Live 1972-1980self2000-01-017.01
- VH1 Behind the Music: GenesisSelf (archive footage)1999-12-120.00
- The Paris Concert for Amnesty InternationalSelf1998-12-070.00
- Classic AlbumsSelf1997-04-147.78
- ReconDetective John Grant1996-07-019.01
- 1996 VH1 Honorsself1996-03-316.02
- The Jodorowsky ConstellationSelf1994-10-076.320
- Peter Gabriel: Secret World LiveSelf - Lead Singer, Keyboards1994-08-308.726
- US and ThenHimself1993-07-220.00
- Daniel Lanois "Rocky World"Self1993-06-068.01
- Peter Gabriel - All About USSelf1993-06-018.01
- Genesis: A HistorySelf1991-07-020.00
- Peter Gabriel - POVSelf - Vocals, Keyboards1991-07-018.01
- One World, One VoiceSelf1990-12-090.00
- Utterance: The Music of Nusrat Fateh Ali KhanHimself1990-01-010.00
- Dance of Hope1989-12-018.01
- New York StoriesSelf1989-03-106.2409
- Bruce Springsteen - Human Rights Final - Buenos AiresSelf1988-10-158.01
- Human Rights Now 25th AnniversarySelf - Musician1988-10-140.00
- Peter Gabriel, Sting, & Bruce Springsteen - Human Rights Now!Self - Musician1988-10-140.00
- Nelson Mandela 70th Birthday TributeSelf1988-06-116.52
- Prince's Trust Rock Gala - Volume 3Self1988-06-067.01
- The Nelson Mandela 70th Birthday ConcertSelf1988-01-0110.01
- The Secret Policeman’s Third BallSelf1987-01-017.52
- SledgehammerPeter Gabriel1986-04-140.00
- Genesis: From the BeginningSelf (archive footage)1986-01-010.00
- The Making of Sun CitySelf1985-01-239.52
- Video AIDSelf1985-01-010.00
- Lorca and the OutlawsSinger at the Club1984-12-134.014
- Good Morning, Mr. OrwellSelf1984-01-018.14
- Haus Vaterland1983-12-120.00
- Kate Bush Christmas SpecialSelf1979-12-287.58
- Peter Gabriel: Live at RockpalastHimself1978-12-200.00
- The Secret Policeman's BallSelf1976-04-015.01
- Genesis - Melody 74Self1974-02-126.51
- Genesis - Live on Midnight SpecialSelf1973-12-200.00
- Genesis: Live at Shepperton StudiosSelf1973-10-316.95
- Genesis: Selling England by the PoundSelf1973-10-130.00
- Genesis - LiveSelf1973-07-200.00
- Genesis - Live at Bataclan, ParisSelf1973-01-108.23
- Genesis - Live at Belgium TV Studio, PopShop'72Self1972-03-017.22